Connecticut Statutes
§ 26-310 — Actions by state agencies which affect endangered or threatened species or species of special concern or essential habitats of such species.
Connecticut § 26-310
Title 26Fisheries and Game
Ch. 495Endangered Species
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-310 (2026).
(a)Each state agency, in consultation with the commissioner, shall conserve endangered and threatened species and their essential habitats, and shall ensure that any action authorized, funded or performed by such agency does not threaten the continued existence of any endangered or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat designated as essential to such species, unless such agency has been granted an exemption as provided in subsection (c) of this section. In fulfilling the requirements of this section, each agency shall use the best scientific data available.
(b)Each state agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions on land or in aquatic habitats which may significantly affect the environment, as defined in section