Connecticut Statutes
§ 23-59 — Powers and duties of tree wardens.
Connecticut § 23-59
Title 23Parks, Forests and Public Shade Trees
Ch. 451Public Shade Trees and Tree Protection Examining Board
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 23-59 (2026).
The town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough, except those along state highways under the control of the Commissioner of Transportation and except those in public parks or grounds which are under the jurisdiction of park commissioners, and of these the tree warden shall take the care and control if so requested in writing by the park commissioners. Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds. The tree warden shall expend all funds appropriated for the setting out, care and maintenance of such trees and shrubs. The tree warden sha