Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-94 — Coastal area; coastal boundary. Commissioner to prepare maps.
Connecticut § 22a-94
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 444Coastal Management
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-94 (2026).
(a)The Connecticut coastal area shall include the land and water within the area delineated by the following: The westerly, southerly and easterly limits of the state's jurisdiction in Long Island Sound; the towns of Greenwich, Stamford, Darien, Norwalk, Westport, Fairfield, Bridgeport, Stratford, Shelton, Milford, Orange, West Haven, New Haven, Hamden, North Haven, East Haven, Branford, Guilford, Madison, Clinton, Westbrook, Deep River, Chester, Essex, Old Saybrook, Lyme, Old Lyme, East Lyme, Waterford, New London, Montville, Norwich, Preston, Ledyard, Groton and Stonington.
(b)Within the coastal area, there shall be a coastal boundary which shall be a continuous line delineated on the landward side by the interior contour elevation of the one hundred year frequency coastal flood zone,