Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-74a — Exemption of firing and shooting ranges from criminal and civil liability for noise and noise pollution.
Connecticut § 22a-74a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-74a (2026).
(a)Any owner, operator or user of a firing or shooting range operating on October 1, 1998, shall be exempt from criminal prosecution with respect to noise or noise pollution violations and immune from civil liability with respect to noise or noise pollution resulting from shooting activity on such range provided the range was, at the time of its construction or operational approval by the municipality in which it is located, in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted hereunder.
(b)No standards in a noise control ordinance adopted by any municipality for limiting levels of noise in terms of decibel level which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere shall apply to any firing or shooting range exempted from liability under this section if such standards are incon