Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-7 — Cease and desist orders. Service. Hearings. Injunctions.
Connecticut § 22a-7
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 439Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. State Policy
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-7 (2026).
(a)The commissioner, whenever he finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which, in his judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k, or whenever he finds after investigation that there is a violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued by him that is in his judgment substantial and continuous and it appears prejudicial to the interests of the people of the state to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided, or whenever he finds after investig