Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-458 — (Formerly Sec. 25-54ll). Water pollution control authority, mandatory establishment by municipality.
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any special act or municipal charter provision to the contrary, including but not limited to any referendum provision, the legislative body of any municipality ordered by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, under the provisions of chapter 474 and this chapter, to abate or control water pollution shall establish a water pollution control authority and authorize the necessary funds to undertake and complete any action necessary to comply with such order.