Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-454 — (Formerly Sec. 25-54hh). Permit for collection, storage or treatment, containment, removal or disposal of certain substances, materials or wastes: Suspension or revocation. Prohibition of disposal of certain hazardous wastes in a land disposal facility. Status changes.
Connecticut § 22a-454
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 446kWater Pollution Control
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-454 (2026).
(a)No person shall engage in the business of collecting, storing or treating waste oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or hazardous wastes or of acting as a contractor to contain or remove or otherwise mitigate the effects of discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste nor shall any person, municipality or regional authority dispose of waste oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or waste solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes without a permit from the commissioner. Such permit shall be in writing, shall contain such terms and conditions as the commissioner deems necessary and shall be valid for a fixed term not to exceed five years. No permit shall be granted, renewed or transferred unless the commissioner is satisfie