Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-452 — (Formerly Sec. 25-54ff). Reimbursement for containment or removal costs. Liability for certain acts or omissions.
Connecticut § 22a-452
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452 (2026).
(a)Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or ot