Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-42 — Municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. Action by commissioner.
Connecticut § 22a-42
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-42 (2026).
(a)To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts.
(b)Any municipality may acquire wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits by gift or purchase, in fee or lesser interest including, but not limited to, lease, easement or covenant, subject to such reservations and exceptions as it deems advisable.
(c)On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 , inclusive. Each municip