Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-401 — (Formerly Sec. 25-110). Powers and duties of commissioner.
Connecticut § 22a-401
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-401 (2026).
All dams, dikes, reservoirs and other similar structures, with their appurtenances, without exception and without further definition or enumeration herein, which, by breaking away or otherwise, might endanger life or property, shall be subject to the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter. No person shall maintain a dam in a condition that might endanger life or property. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall formulate all rules, definitions and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and not inconsistent therewith. The commissioner or authorized representatives of the commissioner may enter upon private property to make such investigations and gather such data concerning dams, watersheds, sites, structures and general conditions as may be