Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-40 — Permitted operations and uses.
Connecticut § 22a-40
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-40 (2026).
(a)The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right:
(1)Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation, and activities conducted by, or under the authority of, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection for the purposes of wetland or watercourse restoration or enhancement or mosquito control. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land,