Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-363b — Activities eligible for certificate of permission. Exemptions. Issuance of certificate. Failure of commissioner to respond.
Connecticut § 22a-363b
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 446iWater Resources. Invasive Plants
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-363b (2026).
(a)Routine maintenance of permitted structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments or routine maintenance of structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since that date shall be exempt from the requirements of obtaining certificates of permission or permits pursuant to section 22a-363a, this section or section 22a-361. The following activities may be eligible for a certificate of permission, in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section:
(1)Substantial maintenance or repair of existing structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or 22a-361;
(2)substantial maintenance of any structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prio