Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-363a — Definitions.
Connecticut § 22a-363a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-363a (2026).
For the purposes of this section and sections 22a-361, 22a-361a, 22a-362, 22a-363b and 22a-363d to 22a-363f, inclusive: “Substantial maintenance” means rebuilding, reconstructing, or reestablishing to a preexisting condition and dimension any structure, fill, obstruction or encroachment; “routine maintenance” means replacement and repair of out-of-water structures including the surfaces of docks, piers, wharves and bridges, replacement or repair in any year of up to fifty per cent of all pilings approved in accordance with section 22a-361 and seasonal installation, reinstallation or repair of floating docks, provided that all locations, dimensions, elevations and materials shall remain the same as or equivalent to that approved in accordance with said section; “perimeter permit” means a pe