Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-36 — Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding.
Connecticut § 22a-36
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 440Wetlands and Watercourses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-36 (2026).
The inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed. The wetlands and watercourses are an interrelated web of nature essential to an adequate supply of surface and underground water; to hydrological stability and control of flooding and erosion; to the recharging and purification of groundwater; and to the existence of many forms of animal, aquatic and plant life. Many inland wetlands and watercourses have been destroyed or are in danger of destruction because of unregulated use by reason of the deposition, filling or removal of material, the diversion or obstruction of water flow, the erection of structures and other uses, all of which have despoiled, pol