Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-208a — Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facility. Application, fee. Unpermitted solid waste disposal areas. Modified permits. Hearing. General permits: Procedures, regulations. Approval for demonstration project.
Connecticut § 22a-208a
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 446dSolid Waste Management
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-208a (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the commissioner shall not issue (1) a permit for a solid waste land disposal facility on former railroad property until July 1, 1989, unless the commissioner makes a written determination that such facility is necessary to meet the solid waste disposal needs of the state and will not result in a substantial excess capacity of solid waste land d