Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-20 — Procedure supplementary to other procedures. Intervening party.
Connecticut § 22a-20
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 439Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. State Policy
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-20 (2026).
Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures. Nothing in this section shall prevent the granting of interim equitable relief where required and for as long as is necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. Any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections may intervene as a party in all such procedures. Nothing herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in said sections, to protect the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights. At the initiation of any pers