Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-1c — Actions which may significantly affect the environment. Definition.
Connecticut § 22a-1c
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 439Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. State Policy
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1c (2026).
As used in sections 22a-1 to 22a-1i, inclusive, “actions which may significantly affect the environment” means individual activities or a sequence of planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state, which could have a major impact on the state's land, water, air, historic structures and landmarks as defined in section 10-410, existing housing, or other environmental resources, or could serve short term to the disadvantage of long term environmental goals. Such actions shall include but not be limited to new projects and programs of state agencies and new projects supported by state contracts and grants, but shall not include (1) emergency measures undertaken in response to an immediate threat to public