Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-1b — Evaluation by state agencies of actions affecting the environment. Public scoping process. Environmental monitor.
Connecticut § 22a-1b
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 439Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. State Policy
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1b (2026).
The General Assembly directs that, to the fullest extent possible:
(a)Each state department, institution or agency shall review its policies and practices to insure that they are consistent with the state's environmental policy as set forth in sections 22a-1 and 22a-1a .
(b)(1) Each sponsoring agency shall, prior to a decision to prepare an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for an action which may significantly affect the environment, conduct an early public scoping process.
(2)To initiate an early public scoping process, the sponsoring agency shall provide notice on a form that has been approved by the Council on Environmental Quality, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date, time and location of any proposed public scoping meeting