Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-18 — Powers of court.
Connecticut § 22a-18
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 439Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. State Policy
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-18 (2026).
(a)The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.
(b)If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings. In so remanding the parties the court may grant temporary equitable relief where necessary for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and the court shall retain jurisdiction of the action pending completion