Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-174 — (Formerly Sec. 19-508). Powers of the commissioner. Regulations. Fees. Exemptions. General permits. Appeal of commissioner's action re permit applications.
Connecticut § 22a-174
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 446cAir Pollution Control
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-174 (2026).
(a)The commissioner, in the manner provided in subdivision (1) of section 22a-6, shall have the power to formulate, adopt, amend and repeal regulations to control and prohibit air pollution throughout the state or in such areas of the state as are affected thereby, which regulations shall be consistent with the federal Air Pollution Control Act and which qualify the state and its municipalities for available federal grants. Any person heard at the public hearing on any such regulation shall be given written notice of the determination of the commissioner.
(b)The commissioner shall have the power to (1) enter into contracts with technical consultants, including, but not limited to, nonprofit corporations created for the purpose of facilitating the state's implementation of multistate air