Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-17 — Defense. Appointment of master or referee.
Connecticut § 22a-17
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 439Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. State Policy
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-17 (2026).
(a)When the plaintiff in any such action has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant, acting alone, or in combination with others, has, or is reasonably likely unreasonably to pollute, impair or destroy the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state, the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary. The defendant may also prove, by way of an affirmative defense, that, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant's conduct and that such conduct is consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare. Except as to the aforesaid affirmative defense, nothing in this section shall be constr