Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-133k — Regulations establishing standards for the remediation of hazardous waste sites and for review and approval of final remedial action reports.
Connecticut § 22a-133k
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-133k (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, setting forth standards for the remediation of environmental pollution at hazardous waste disposal sites and other properties which have been subject to a spill, as defined in section 22a-452c, which regulations shall fully protect health, public welfare and the environment. In establishing such standards the commissioner shall (1) give preference to clean-up methods that are permanent, if feasible, (2) consider any factor he deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, groundwater classification of the site, and (3) provide for standards of remediation less stringent than those required for residential land use for polluted properties which (A) are loc