Connecticut Statutes
§ 21-90 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 21-90
Title 21Licenses
Ch. 413aLeased Cottage Communities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-90 (2026).
As used in this section and section 21-91:
(1)“Leased cottage community” means a plot of land upon which two or more cottages, occupied for residential purposes, are located. “Leased cottage community” does not include a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202 , a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a , or a community land trust as defined in section 47-301 .
(2)“Cottage” means a detached residential dwelling unit in a leased cottage community which dwelling unit is owned by a person other than the person who owns the leased cottage community.
(3)“Cottage association” means an organization representing fifty-one per cent of the cottages in the community.