Connecticut Statutes
§ 21-100 — License required. Record-keeping system. Permitted activities. Sworn statement of transactions. Property retention requirements. Seizure of property by law enforcement officials. Penalty.
Connecticut § 21-100
Title 21Licenses
Ch. 414Purchasers of Precious Metals and Stones
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-100 (2026).
(a)No person may engage in or carry on the business of purchasing gold or gold-plated ware, silver or silver-plated ware, platinum ware, watches, jewelry, precious stones, bullion or coins unless such person is licensed as a precious metals or stones dealer by the licensing authority of the municipality in which such person intends to carry on such business; except that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the purchase of such items from a wholesaler by a manufacturer or retail seller whose primary place of business is located in this state. Such person shall pay an annual fee of ten dollars for such license. The license may be revocable for cause, which shall include, but not be limited to, failure to comply with any requirements for licensure specified by the licensing a