Connecticut Statutes
§ 21-55 — When permit not required.
Connecticut § 21-55
Title 21Licenses
Ch. 411Advertising Signs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-55 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter shall not require a permit for any advertising sign containing six square feet or less, from any town, city, borough, fire district or incorporated fire company, service club or church or ecclesiastical society in this state for any advertisement owned by it and advertising its industries or attractions and maintained at either public or private expense.