Connecticut Statutes
§ 21-44 — Rates of interest.
Connecticut § 21-44
Title 21Licenses
Ch. 409Pawnbrokers and Secondhand Dealers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-44 (2026).
No pawnbroker or person who loans money on the deposit or pledge of personal property shall take or receive, for the use of money loaned on personal property, any more than the following rates: For the use of money amounting to fifteen dollars or less, five per cent per month or fraction thereof; for the use of money exceeding fifteen dollars in amount and not exceeding fifty dollars in amount, three per cent per month or fraction thereof; for the use of money exceeding fifty dollars in amount, two per cent per month or fraction thereof.