Connecticut Statutes
§ 21-37 — Town ordinances re vending, hawking or peddling. Permits and fees. Fees not required of certain veterans. Information concerning frozen dessert truck. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 21-37
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-37 (2026).
(a)Any town may make reasonable ordinances with reference to the vending or hawking upon its public streets or upon any state highway, except limited access highways, within such town or any land abutting such streets or highways of any goods, wares or other merchandise at public or private sale or auction, or to the vending or peddling of such articles from house to house within its limits, including the imposition of a fee, not exceeding two hundred dollars a year, applicable with respect to any person engaged in such vending, hawking or peddling, for the privilege of so vending, hawking or peddling such merchandise. Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section which requires a permit may require that no such permit shall be issued to any person who has not obtained a permit to engage