Connecticut Statutes
§ 21-36 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 21-36
Title 21Licenses
Ch. 408Hawkers and Peddlers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-36 (2026).
“Hawker” or “peddler”, as used in this chapter, means any person, whether principal or agent, who goes from town to town or from place to place in the same town selling or bartering, or carrying for sale or barter, or exposing therefor, any goods, wares or merchandise, either on foot or from any animal or vehicle.