Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-429 — Required contract provisions. Negative option provisions prohibited. Contract considered home solicitation sale. Contractor-financed contract. Recovery of payment for work performed.
Connecticut § 20-429
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 400Home Improvement Contractors
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-429 (2026).
(a)(1)(A) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:
(i)Is in writing, (ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (iv) contains the date of the transaction, (v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (vi) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (vii) contains a starting date and completion date, (viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (ix) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been a home improvement contracto