Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-325a — Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions.
Connecticut § 20-325a
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 392Real Estate Licensees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a (2026).
(a)Except for an out-of-state real estate licensee who is an individual and seeking to recover agreed compensation authorized under subsection (e) of section 20-325 l, no person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time the person performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.
(b)No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action