Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-302 — Requirements for licensure.
Connecticut § 20-302
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 391Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-302 (2026).
No person shall practice or offer to practice the profession of engineering in any of its branches, including land surveying, or use any title or description tending to convey the impression that such person is a professional engineer or a land surveyor, unless such person has been licensed or is exempt under the provisions of this chapter. The following shall be considered as minimum evidence satisfactory to the board or Commissioner of Consumer Protection that the applicant is qualified for licensure as a professional engineer, engineer-in-training, land surveyor or surveyor-in-training, respectively:
(1)Professional engineer: Graduation from an approved course in engineering in a school or college approved by the board or commissioner as of satisfactory standing, a specific record of a