Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-583 — Limitations on disclosure of HIV-related information.
Connecticut § 19a-583
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368xAIDS Testing and Medical Information
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-583 (2026).
(a)No person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information, except to the following:
(1)The protected individual, his legal guardian or a person authorized to consent to health care for such individual;
(2)Any person who secures a release of confidential HIV-related information;
(3)A federal, state or local health officer when such disclosure is mandated or authorized by federal or state law;
(4)A health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the HIV-related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment to the protected individual or a child of the individual or when confidential HIV-related information is already recorded in a medical chart or record and a health care provider has access to s