Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-109 — (Formerly Sec. 19-65). Heating and provision of utilities for buildings. Hot water. Termination of services.
Connecticut § 19a-109
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-109 (2026).
When any building or part thereof is occupied as a home or place of residence or as an office or place of business, either mercantile or otherwise, a temperature of less than sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit in such building or part thereof shall, for the purpose of this section, be deemed injurious to the health of the occupants thereof, except that the Commissioner of Public Health may adopt regulations establishing a temperature higher than sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit when the health, comfort or safety of the occupants of any such building or part thereof so requires. In any such building or part thereof where, because of physical characteristics or the nature of the business being conducted, a temperature of sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit cannot reasonably be maintained in certain areas,