Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-545 — (Formerly Sec. 19-621e). Duties of receiver.
Connecticut § 19a-545
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368vHealth Care Institutions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-545 (2026).
(a)A receiver appointed pursuant to the provisions of sections 19a-541 to 19a-549, inclusive, in operating a nursing home facility or residential care home, shall have the same powers as a receiver of a corporation under section 52-507, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and shall exercise such powers to remedy the conditions that constituted grounds for the imposition of receivership, assure adequate health care for the residents and preserve the assets and property of the owner. If such facility or home is placed in receivership it shall be the duty of the receiver to notify each resident and each resident's guardian or conservator, if any, or legally liable relative or other responsible party, if known. Such receiver may correct or eliminate any deficiency in the stru