Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-44 — (Formerly Sec. 19-15c). Matching of birth and death certificates.
Connecticut § 19a-44
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-44 (2026).
To protect the integrity of vital records and to prevent the fraudulent use of birth certificates of deceased persons, the Commissioner of Public Health and the local registrars of vital records are hereby authorized to match birth and death certificates and to post the facts of death to the appropriate birth certificate. Copies issued from birth certificates marked deceased shall be similarly marked. See Sec. 7-36 for applicable definitions.