Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-411 — (Formerly Sec. 19-535). Records.
Connecticut § 19a-411
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368qMedicolegal Investigations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-411 (2026).
(a)The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep full and complete records properly indexed, giving the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was found, the date, cause and manner of death and containing all other relevant information concerning the death and a copy of the death certificate. The full report and detailed findings of the autopsy and toxicological and other scientific investigation, if any, shall be a part of the record in each case. The office shall promptly notify the state's attorney having jurisdiction of such death and deliver to the state's attorney copies of all pertinent records relating to every death in which further investigation may be advisable. Any state's attorney, chief of police or other law enforcement o