Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-407 — (Formerly Sec. 19-531). Reports of deaths. Procedure.
Connecticut § 19a-407
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368qMedicolegal Investigations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-407 (2026).
(a)All law enforcement officers, state's attorneys, prosecuting attorneys, employees of the Department of Correction, other officials, physicians, funeral directors, embalmers and other persons shall promptly notify the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner of any death coming to their attention which is subject to investigation by the Chief Medical Examiner under this chapter, shall assist in making dead bodies and related evidence available to that office for investigations and postmortem examinations, including autopsies, and shall cooperate fully with said office in making the investigations and examinations herein provided for. In conducting such investigations or examinations, the Chief Medical Examiner may issue subpoenas requiring the production of medical reports, records or other