Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-406 — (Formerly Sec. 19-530). Powers and duties of Chief Medical Examiner. Certified pathologists. Autopsies.
Connecticut § 19a-406
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-406 (2026).
(a)The Chief Medical Examiner shall investigate all human deaths in the following categories:
(1)Violent deaths, whether apparently homicidal, suicidal or accidental, including but not limited to deaths due to thermal, chemical, electrical or radiational injury and deaths due to criminal abortion, whether apparently self-induced or not;
(2)sudden or unexpected deaths not caused by readily recognizable disease;
(3)deaths under suspicious circumstances;
(4)deaths of persons whose bodies are to be cremated, buried at sea or otherwise disposed of so as to be thereafter unavailable for examination;
(5)deaths related to disease resulting from employment or to accident while employed;
(6)deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to public health; and (7) any other death, no