Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-335 — (Formerly Sec. 19-310). Nuisances on highways.
Connecticut § 19a-335
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368mNuisances and Public Places
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-335 (2026).
If any person places anything, or permits anything to remain, in a highway, or digs up the ground therein, by which the passage of travelers is obstructed or endangered or the highway encumbered, the same shall be a common nuisance, and such person shall be fined not more than fifty dollars; and the court, before which the conviction is had, shall order the defendant to remove such nuisance within thirty days, and, on his failure to do so, it shall be removed at his expense by a constable of the town, and such court may tax such expense and issue an execution therefor. See Sec. 7-148 re municipal powers.