Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-2a — Powers and duties.
Connecticut § 19a-2a
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368aDepartment of Public Health
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-2a (2026).
The Commissioner of Public Health shall employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease and shall administer all laws under the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Health and the Public Health Code. The commissioner shall have responsibility for the overall operation and administration of the Department of Public Health. The commissioner shall have the power and duty to:
(1)Administer, coordinate and direct the operation of the department;
(2)adopt and enforce regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, as are necessary to carry out the purposes of the department as established by statute;
(3)establish rules for the internal operation and administration of the department;
(4)establish and develop programs and administer services to achie