Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-213 — (Formerly Sec. 19-87). Mosquito-breeding places; treatment.
Connecticut § 19a-213
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368eMunicipal Health Authorities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-213 (2026).
When it has been brought to the attention of a director of health or board of health that rain water barrels, tin cans, bottles or other receptacles or pools near human habitations are breeding mosquitoes, such director of health or board of health shall investigate and cause any such breeding places to be abolished, screened or treated in such manner as to prevent the breeding of mosquitoes. The director of health, or any inspector or agent employed by him, may enter any premises in the performance of his duties under this section. See Sec. 22a-45b re elimination of mosquito-breeding places. See Sec. 22a-45c re maintenance of drained land.