Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-180d — Responsibility for decision-making on scene of emergency medical call.
Connecticut § 19a-180d
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368dEmergency Medical Services
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-180d (2026).
Emergency medical services personnel, as defined in section 19a-175, who holds the highest classification of licensure or certification from the Department of Public Health under this chapter and chapter 384d shall be responsible for making decisions concerning patient care on the scene of an emergency medical call. If two or more emergency medical service organizations on such scene hold the same licensure or certification classification, the emergency medical service organization for the primary service area responder, as defined in said section, shall be responsible for making such decisions. If all emergency medical services personnel on such scene are emergency medical technicians or emergency medical responders, as defined in said section, the emergency medical service organization p