Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-17b — (Formerly Sec. 38-19a). Peer review: Definitions; immunity; discovery permissible re proceedings.
Connecticut § 19a-17b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section:
(1)“Health care provider” means any person, corporation, limited liability company, facility or institution operated, owned or licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.
(2)“Peer review” means the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, including practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review.
(3)“Professional society” includes medical, psychological, nursing, dental, naturopathic, osteopathic, optometric, pharmaceutical, chirop