Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-178 — (Formerly Sec. 19-73z). Office of Emergency Medical Services. State-wide coordinated delivery plan. Model local emergency medical services plans and performance agreements.
Connecticut § 19a-178
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-178 (2026).
(a)There shall be established within the Department of Public Health an Office of Emergency Medical Services. The office shall be responsible for program development activities, including, but not limited to:
(1)Public education and information programs;
(2)administering the emergency medical services equipment and local system development grant program;
(3)planning;
(4)regional council oversight;
(5)training; and (6) providing staff support to the advisory board.
(b)The Office of Emergency Medical Services shall adopt a five-year planning cycle for the state-wide plan for the coordinated delivery of medical emergency services required by subsection (a) of this section. The plan shall contain:
(1)Specific goals for the delivery of such emergency medical services;
(2)a time frame f