Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-127n — Adverse events. Reporting requirements. Regulations. Confidentiality of reports. Retaliatory action prohibited.
Connecticut § 19a-127n
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368aDepartment of Public Health
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-127n (2026).
(a)(1) For purposes of this section, an “adverse event” means any event that is identified on the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events or on a list compiled by the Commissioner of Public Health and adopted as regulations pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and “corrective action plan” means a plan that (A) implements strategies that are reflective of evidenced-based best practices and that reduce the risk of similar adverse events occurring in the future, and (B) measures the effectiveness of such strategies by addressing the implementation, oversight and time lines of such strategies.
(2)The commissioner shall review the list of adverse events periodically, but not less than annually, to ascertain whether any additions, deletions or modifications to the list