Connecticut Statutes
§ 19a-116 — (Formerly Sec. 19-66g). Regulation of facilities which offer abortion services.
Connecticut § 19a-116
Title 19aPublic Health and Well-Being
Ch. 368aDepartment of Public Health
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-116 (2026).
The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing standards to control and ensure the quality of medical care provided to any pregnant woman undergoing an induced abortion at any outpatient clinic regulated under the Public Health Code. Such standards shall include, but are not limited to, provisions concerning:
(1)The verification of pregnancy and a determination of the duration of such pregnancy;
(2)preoperative instruction and counseling;
(3)operative permission and informed consent;
(4)postoperative counseling including family planning; and (5) minimum qualifications for counselors. See chapter 368y re abortion.