Connecticut Statutes
§ 17b-600 — (Formerly Sec. 17-109). Optional state supplementation program. Eligibility.
Connecticut § 17b-600
Title 17bSocial Services
Ch. 319mmAssistance to the Disabled
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-600 (2026).
The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer a program of optional state supplementation as provided for by Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended, and shall administer the program in accordance with the requirements provided therein. In accordance with the requirements of Title XVI of said Social Security Act, optional state supplementation may be provided to aged, blind and disabled individuals who receive supplemental security income benefits or who would be eligible to receive such benefits except for income, provided that any applicant or recipient of optional state supplementation shall be ineligible for such supplementary assistance if such person has made, within twenty-four months prior to the date of application for such aid, an assignment or transfer or other d