Connecticut Statutes
§ 17b-60 — (Formerly Sec. 17-2a). Fair hearings by commissioner. Application.
Connecticut § 17b-60
Title 17bSocial Services
Ch. 319qAdministrative Hearings
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-60 (2026).
An aggrieved person authorized by law to request a fair hearing on a decision of the Commissioner of Social Services or the conservator of any such person on his behalf may make application for such hearing in writing over his signature to the commissioner and shall state in such application in simple language the reasons why he claims to be aggrieved. Such application shall be mailed to the commissioner within sixty days after the rendition of such decision. The commissioner shall thereupon hold a fair hearing within thirty days from receipt thereof and shall, at least ten days prior to the date of such hearing, mail a notice, giving the time and place thereof, to such aggrieved person, or if the application concerns a denial of or failure to provide emergency housing, the commissioner sh