Connecticut Statutes
§ 17b-532 — (Formerly Sec. 17a-372). Appointment of receiver. Order to liquidate.
Connecticut § 17b-532
Title 17bSocial Services
Ch. 319hhManagement of Continuing Care Facilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-532 (2026).
(a)If at any time the commissioner determines after notice to the provider and an opportunity for the provider to be heard, that:
(1)A provider has failed to maintain the reserves required under sections 17b-524 and 17b-525, or has requested release of reserves held in escrow pursuant to section 17b-525 in an amount in excess of the amount permitted thereunder or authorized by the commissioner, or has failed to replace reserve funds as prescribed in section 17b-525, or (2) a provider has been or will be unable to meet the pro forma income or cash flow projections it previously filed which may endanger its ability to fully perform its obligations pursuant to contracts for continuing care, or (3) a provider is bankrupt or insolvent or in imminent danger of becoming bankrupt or insolvent; t