Connecticut Statutes
§ 17b-260 — (Formerly Sec. 17-134a). Acceptance of federal grants for medical assistance.
Connecticut § 17b-260
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-260 (2026).
The Commissioner of Social Services is authorized to take advantage of the medical assistance programs provided in Title XIX, entitled “Grants to States for Medical Assistance Programs”, contained in the Social Security Amendments of 1965 and may administer the same in accordance with the requirements provided therein, including the waiving, with respect to the amount paid for medical care, of provisions concerning recovery from beneficiaries or their estates, charges and recoveries against legally liable relatives, and liens against property of beneficiaries.